PDF document
[…] including business tax.184 12 U.S.C. § 1768 states that “Federal credit unions . . ., their 
property, their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income 
shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any 
State, Territorial, or local taxing authority; except that any real property and tangible 
personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, 
Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed.”  
 
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-4-803 states that “[e]xcept for taxes on property and the credit union 
fees provided by law, no tax levied by this state, whether privilege, excise, franchise, sales 
or otherwise, shall be levied upon or be applicable to any credit union chartered under the 
laws of this state unless and until the same tax may be legally levied upon and be 
applicable to federally chartered credit unions in this state, in which case the tax shall be 
levied upon and be applicable to all such state and federally chartered credit unions.”      
 
                                                               98 | P a g e  



- 99 -

Enlarge image
Federal credit unions are exempt from all forms of state taxation, including business tax, 
except for ad valorem taxation of real and personal property. In the United States Court of