PDF document
[…] allied with the exchange of securities and commodities; and 
 
 Services furnished by investment trusts, investment companies, holding companies, 
   and commodity trading companies. 
 
Major Group 61 (Non-depository Credit Institutions) of the 1987 SIC Index includes 
establishments engaged in the business of extending credit in the form of loans, but not 
engaged in deposit banking. 

State and Federal Credit Unions 

State and federal credit unions are exempt from almost all  forms of state taxation, 
including business tax.184 12 U.S.C. § 1768 states that “Federal credit unions . . ., their 
property, their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income 
shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any 
State, Territorial, or local taxing authority; except that any real property and tangible 
personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, 
Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed.”  
 
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-4-803 states that “[e]xcept for taxes on property and the credit union 
fees provided by law, no tax levied by this state, whether privilege, excise, franchise, sales 
or otherwise, shall be levied upon or be applicable to any credit union chartered under the