PDF document
[…] they have substantial nexus for business tax purposes. A marketplace facilitator is 
considered the retailer of sales facilitated through its marketplace solely for sales and use 
tax purposes. 

Marketplace facilitators should include only the commissions or third-party fees and sales of 
their own goods or services in their gross receipts for business tax purposes. 

 2. Activities Engaged in this State 

In addition to having substantial nexus, a business must also be engaged in one of the 
activities in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-717(a) before being subject to the business tax. This 
section states that a business “engaged in this state” in any “vocation, occupation, business, 
or business activity set forth as taxable under § 67-4-708(1)-(5), the classifications section of 
the business tax statute, with or without establishing a physical location, outlet, or other 
place of business in the state, shall be subject to the tax.” The phrase "engaged in this state" 
shall include, but not be limited to, any of the following: 
 
      The sale of tangible personal property that is shipped or delivered to a location in 
       this state;