Per Capita Licensed Professional Fee Professional corporations (PC) formed under N.J.S.A. Special Industry Sourcing Rules 14A:17-1 et seq. or any similar laws of a possession or territory Airlines. Airlines have special sourcing rules pursuant to of the U.S., a state, or political subdivision thereof, are liable N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6.3, which states: “Notwithstanding the pro- for a fee on licensed professionals. visions of section 6 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6), the sales fraction for the transportation revenues of a taxpayer that is an Examples of licensed professionals are: certified public ac- airline shall be determined as the ratio of revenue miles in this countants, architects, optometrists, professional engineers, State divided by total revenue miles; provided however, that if land surveyors, land planners, chiropractors, physical thera- a taxpayer that is an airline is engaged in the transportation of pists, registered professional nurses, dentist, osteopaths, phy- passengers, the transportation of freight, or the rental of air- sicians and surgeons, doctors of medicine, doctors of dentistry, craft, the ratio under this section shall be determined by means