PDF document
[…] PDF document
- 1 -

Enlarge image
                           INSTRUCTIONS FOR CALIFORNIA GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFER TAX RETURN 
 
GENERAL INFORMATION: 
 
This return must be filed whenever a Federal Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return is required to be filed as the result of the death of a deemed 
transferor, and the generation-skipping transfer contains property subject to California jurisdiction. 
 
Pursuant to Section 16702 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, “Generation-skipping transfer includes every transfer subject to the tax imposed under 
Chapter 13 of Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, where the original transferor is a resident of the State of California at the date 
of original transfer, or the property transferred is real or personal property in California.” 
 
This return must be filed by the same person or persons required to file the Federal Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return, Form 706GS(D).