Enlarge image | Legislative Synopsis 2023 Last revised: July 2023 Indiana Department of Revenue |
[…] Code: IC 6-7-1-28.1 Enrolled Act: HEA 1001, Sec. 110 Effective Date: July 1, 2023 • Changes the distribution of cigarette tax collections. • Eliminates the distribution to the mental health centers fund. • Increases the distribution to the general fund from 56.24% to 56.84%. Code: IC 6-7-2-7 Enrolled Act: HEA 1454, Sec. 91 Effective Date: January 1, 2024 • Caps the 24% tobacco products tax for cigars at $1 per cigar. Indiana Department of Revenue | 28 |
Enlarge image | Code: IC 6-7-4-8 Enrolled Act: SEA 419, Sec. 29 Effective Date: July 1, 2023 • Amends the definition of “vapor product” by removing “disposable vapor product devices that are attached to a closed system cartridge and intended for single use” from the list of items that fall under this term. Code: IC 6-7-4-10 Enrolled Act: SEA 419, Sec. 30 Effective Date: July 1, 2023 • Renames the “electronic cigarette retail dealer's certificate” the “open system electronic cigarette retail dealer's certificate.”